Adroit Expo Schedule 2019

posted Apr 16, 2019, 10:08 AM by Lisa Griffin   [ updated Apr 19, 2019, 7:44 AM ]

Adroit Expo - Friday April 26, 2019


We invite our entire community to our Adroit Expo Day on Friday, April 26, 2019. This is a day where students will present their passion projects.

  • Students will present with their class during the session listed below.

  • All students with animals will present during Session 1

  • When not presenting, students will have a passport that will be used to visit others and make connections to spark new ideas.

  • ALL students will check in with their teacher before and after each session.

  • At the end of the day, each student will complete a reflection back in their classroom.

  • We will have SIX food trucks. Elementary parents must be with their children if they get food at the food trucks, otherwise students will need to bring a lunch or get Pizza Friday lunch (must be ordered 2 days in advance). Secondary students may bring cash for food trucks. Planned food trucks (subject to change) include:

- Infinitus Broomfield aka Ipie
- Farmer Joe's Food Truck and Catering
- Ruby Ru's Street Eatery
- Seasoned Swine
- Mac 'N Noodles
- Kona Ice of Broomfield and Arvada
  • Pizza Friday lunch will be served for students who have ordered at least 2 days in advance from My Kids Lunch


Elementary Adroit Expo Schedule

Elementary by Homeroom 8am check in

Session 1

8:30am-9:30am

Session 2

9:50-10:50am

Lunch

11:00-12:00am

Session 3

12:20pm-1:20pm

Session 4

1:40pm-2:40pm

Pack Up

2:40-3pm

Kindergarten

Wilson & Bowman

Peters & Wells





1st and 2nd

Ramsey & Kim

Walls & Spletzer

Matinac/Lee & Bolger

Falace & Ross

3rd and 4th

Anderson & Saul

Ware & ZC

VanPatten & Millar

Hanna & Gipson

5th

Painz

Tipton

Vaughan

Buck


Middle School Adroit Expo Schedule (by Advance Class)

Middle School  by Advance Class, 8:10am check in

Session 1

8:30am-

9:30am

Session 2

9:50am-

10:50am

Lunch

11:00am-

12noon

Session 3

12:20pm-

1:20pm

Session 4

1:40pm-

2:40pm

Reflection

2:50pm-

3:40pm

6th grade

Bassman/Gielas

Mindenhall/Hunt


Spriggs

Wesling


7th grade

Cadran

Howe/Hunt

O’Neill/

Ricci

Tarantino-Kelly

8th grade

DeFord/Dickens

Haney

Mansure

McVeigh/Root



High School Adroit Expo Schedule (9th and 10th grade by Adroit Class, 11th grade by Eagle Hour Class)

HS by Adroit/Eagle Hour Class

8:10am check in

Session 1

8:30am-

9:30am

Session 2

9:50am-

10:50am

Lunch

11:00am-

12noon

Session 3

12:20pm-

1:20pm

Session 4

1:40pm-

2:40pm

Reflection

2:50pm-

3:40pm

9th grade

Bradford/Dickens

Munoz

/Schmidt


Spletzer

Thomas


10th grade

Allen/Dickens

Gutierrez/

Dick

Halnier/Nerz

Kavallar

11th grade

Pegler

Heter

Pierce

Williams

12th grade

Seniors will present their Capstone project at assigned times with their Eagle Hour teacher.

Comments